PROGRAM

12:00 pm -

Registration

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Plenary 1

Welcome to Country – Uncle Ian Hunter

Conference Opening
Conference welcome – Scott Willis

Cut the noise
Keynote Speaker: Chris Helder

Chair: Scott Willis

Chris Helder
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 1A

From innovation to commercialisation

Invited speakers:
Scott Coleman, Stephen King, Leo Ng

Chair: Shane Roenne

Scott Coleman
Stephen King
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm M 1 and 2

Concurrent 1B

Leading through crisis

Invited speakers:
Simon Kerrigan, Melissa Locke, Prue Morgan

Chair: Sara Brentnal

Simon Kerrigan
Prue Morgan
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Plenary 3

Concurrent 1C

3.30 – 4.00pm
How to win patients and influence positive behaviour change
Speaker: Greg Goh

4.00 – 4.15pm
Identifying consumer insights to improve osteoarthritis management and co-designing myth-busting educational resources
Speaker: Felicity Braithwaite

Chair: Errol Lim

4:20 pm - 5:05 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 2A

4.20 – 4.50pm
Hosting physiotherapy student placements in private practice: why consider it and how to get started
Speaker: Marlena Calo

4.50 – 5.05pm
Supporting physiotherapy student placements with a digital repository for supervisor professional development – ClinEdAus
Speaker: Andrea Bialocerkowski

Chair: Tim Dettman

4:20 pm - 5:00 pm Plenary 3

Concurrent 2B

4.20 – 4.40pm
Leadership development – more than just training
Speaker: Anthea Goslin

4.40 – 5.00pm
Diverse leadership – The transfer of practice and business skills
Speaker: Libby Soderholm

Chair: Jackie Robertson

4:20 pm - 5:05 pm M 1 and 2

Concurrent 2C

4.20 – 4.50pm
Physiotherapy Prescribing in Focus: how to assess the potential role of prescribing in your career
Speaker: Darryn Marks

4.50 – 5.05pm
Physiotherapy prescribing – are we ready? Are we on the right track?
Speaker: Kim Gibson

Chair: Caitlin Farmer

5:15 pm - 7:15 pm Crown Promenade

Welcome Reception

6:45 am -

Registration

7:15 am - 8:30 am M 5 and 6

Business Breakfast

What can we learn from the Golden State Warriors: moving from episodic to packages of care

Invited Speaker: Antony Hirst

Panellists: Stephen King, Fiona White, Brett Long

Chair: Jackie Robertson

Antony Hirst
Stephen King
Brett Long
9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary 1 and 2

Plenary 2

The success story of Peter Alexander

Keynote Speaker: Peter Alexander

Chair: Peter Tzviarangos

Peter Alexander
10:00 am - 10:45 am Plenary 1 and 2

Plenary 3

Leadership and Indigenous wisdom

Keynote Speaker: Marcia Langton

Chair: Amanda Mulcahy

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Morning Tea and Exhibition

11:15 am - 12:00 pm M 1 and 2

Concurrent 3A

Allyship – how to Get Up, Stand Up and Show up

Invited speakers:
Alison Francis Cracknell, Joanne Bolton, Marilyn Morgan

Chair: Michael Reynolds, Kathryn Potter

11:15 am - 12:00 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 3B

Enhancing your career

Invited speakers:
Darren Beales, Sara Brentnall, Louisa Remedios, Barby Singer

Chair: Cherie Hearn

11:15 am - 12:00 pm Plenary 3

Concurrent 3C

11.15 – 11.45am
Support individuals and families impacted by NDIS in your community with more choice and control
Speaker: Adrian Miles

11.45am – 12.00pm
Student education under the private NDIS framework – benefits and barriers
Speaker: Ellen Clark

Chair: Peter Locke

12:05 pm - 12:50 pm Plenary 3

Concurrent 4A

12.05 – 12.20pm
The health economics of telehealth in musculoskeletal physiotherapy
Speaker: Darryn Marks

12.20 – 12.35pm
Get your head in the game! Replicated, single-case-experimental-study evaluating virtual-reality in chronic low back pain
Speaker: Erin Macintyre

12.35– 12.50pm
Remote-monitored lower limb rehabilitation - using digital technology to improve patient access, compliance and experience
Speaker: Stephen Edmondston

Chair: Errol Lim

12:05 pm - 12:50 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 4B

One health - a new way for healthcare from an old idea

Invited Speaker: Ken Winkel

Chair: Louisa Remedios

12:05 pm - 12:50 pm M 1 and 2

Concurrent 4C

12.05 – 12.20pm
Transition to private practice is facilitated by regular structured professional development and informal support
Speaker: Kerrie Evans

12.20 – 12.35pm
Digital physiotherapy practice: enacting capabilities for education and workforce development through entrustable professional activities
Speaker: Mark Merolli

12.35– 12.50pm
Entrustable professional activities (EPAs) in post-registration healthcare practice and education: a scoping review
Speaker: Sonya Moore

Chair: Jackie Robertson

12:50 pm - 1:50 pm

Lunch and Exhibition

1:50 pm - 2:50 pm Plenary 3

Concurrent 5A

1.50 – 2.20pm
Building a Best Workplaces Australia team culture
Speaker: Steven Woollard

2.20 – 2.35pm
Accelerating the development of physiotherapy leaders whilst maintaining an award-winning culture
Speaker: Angela Mucic

2.35– 2.50pm
Cultivating an extraordinary workplace culture
Speaker: John Fitzgerald

Chair: Jackie Robertson

1:50 pm - 2:50 pm M 1 and 2

Concurrent 5B

1.50 – 2.20pm
Painful hands: How they can they be prevented while just maybe achieving better patient outcomes
Speaker: Neil Tuttle

2.20 – 2.35pm
Supporting injured workers through Covid and beyond – person-centred pain education in a compensation context
Speaker: Anne Daly

2.35– 2.50pm
How to provide high-quality patient-centred education to people with knee osteoarthritis
Speaker: Christian Barton

Chair: TBC

1:50 pm - 2:50 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 5C

Physiotherapy business work integrated learning: addressing the gap in work readiness
Invited Speakers: Doa El-Asary, Brett Long, Adrian Pranata, Sam Suke

Chair: Leo Ng

Doa El-Ansary
Brett Long
Adrian Pranata
1:50 pm - 3:55 pm M 5 and 6

Concurrent 5D: International

1.50 – 2.05pm
The implementation barriers of outcome measure reporting, experience by private business owners, to demonstrate the value of physiotherapy
Invited Speaker: Wilma Erasmus

2.05 – 2.20pm
Harnessing Outcomes to Improve Payment and Decrease Administrative Burden
Invited Speaker: Angela Wilson Penninsi

2.20 – 2.35pm
The development, implementation and application of a national physiotherapy clinical registry in the Netherlands
Invited Speaker: Brechtus Engelsma

2.35 – 2.50pm
The use of standardised data collection to include validated PROMS and PREMS, and its analysis by a third-party university, to measure and award a kitemark of quality assurance to an individual practitioner or a clinic of MSK practitioners
Invited Speaker: Pam Simpson

2.55 – 3.10pm
The holy trinity: structural catalysing interaction between students, educators and physiotherapy business owners
Invited speaker: Tim Nemeth

3.10 – 3.25pm
The roll out of the First Contact Practitioner scheme in the UK outlying briefly its successes, barriers and impact on workforce planning for physiotherapy
Invited Speaker: Pam Simpson

3.25 – 3.40pm
Taking physiotherapy to the world – how to influence an entire nation of physiotherapists
Speaker: John Fitzgerald

3.40 – 3.55pm
Q&A's

Chair: Libby Soderholm

2:55 pm - 3:55 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 6A

Building the value of physiotherapy
Invited Speaker: Simon Tatz

APA’s progress with the FCP Project
Invited Speaker: Jackie Robertson

Chair: Scott Willis

Simon Tatz
2:55 pm - 3:55 pm Plenary 3

Concurrent 6B

2.55 – 3.25pm
How can physiotherapists reduce social inequities? Practical steps to make action easier
Speaker: Jenny Setchell

3.20 – 3.30pm
Physiotherapy student’s attitudes, beliefs and clinical readiness to care for trans and gender diverse individuals
Speaker: Sally Mastwyk

3.30 – 3.55pm
How to undertake cultural reflection
Speaker: Michael Reynolds

Chair: Carol Watson

2:55 pm - 3:55 pm M 1 and 2

Concurrent 6C

2.55 – 3.25pm
Mentoring for success - how to train and retain your best physios
Speaker: Greg Goh

3.25 – 3.55pm
Helping the next generation- a guide on how to be an effective mentor
Speaker: Toni Andary

Chair: Peter Locke

3:55 pm - 4:25 pm

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

4:25 pm - 5:25 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Plenary 4

Technology, AI and the future of physiotherapy practice
Keynote Speaker: Silvia Pfeiffer, Brendan Joss

Chair: Holly Brasher

Brendan Joss
Silvia Pfeiffer
8:00 am -

Registration and Exhibition

9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 7A

Focusing on the future: visions from our future leaders

Invited Speakers: Udari Colombage, Cameron Edwards, Simon Kerrigan, Kate Cameron

Chair: Louisa Remedios

Simon Kerrigan
Udari Colombage
9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary 3

Concurrent 7B

9.00 – 9.30am
Current and future global physiotherapy trends influencing practise, business and teams
Speaker: Libby Soderholm

9.30 – 10.00am
Global education in a virtual world: developing future practitioners across borders
Speaker: Verity Pacey

Chair: Melissa Locke

9:00 am - 10:00 am M 1 and 2

Concurrent 7C

9.00 – 9.30am
Working within inherent uncertainty: bringing complexity science into physiotherapy education
Speaker: Taryn Jones

9.30 – 9.45am
Evaluating cultural capability development in a first-year physiotherapy undergraduate program – a cohort study
Speaker: Shari Maver

9.45 – 10.00am
Supporting the transition from student to new graduate: Developing a New Graduate Support Framework
Speaker: Kassie Shardlow

Chair: TBC

9:00 am - 10:00 am M 5 and 6

Concurrent 7D: Practice Management

Why our Partners are your Partners

Insurance tailored for your changing profession
Speaker: Shamus Breen (BMS)

Don’t avoid workers compensation schemes, build efficient processes, optimise admin and access a growing segment
Speaker: Adrian Perillo (Medipass)

Why shockwave therapy is the ultimate practice builder
Speaker: Gavin Corica (EMS)

Future proof your business with practice management software
Speaker: Joel Friedlaender (Cliniko)

Chair: Glenn Lloyd

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Morning Tea and Exhibition

10:30 am - 11:30 am Plenary 3

Concurrent 8A

10.30 – 11.00am
Communicating with impact: Innovative assessment to build skills for future-focused physiotherapists
Speaker: Taryn Jones

11.00 – 11.15am
A sustainable and innovative approach to multidisciplinary curriculum development
Speaker: Verity Pacey

11.15 – 11.30am
Blended learning in a global pandemic inspires ‘new-normal’ in a post pandemic world
Speaker: Alia Nica Bandong

Chair: Leo Ng

10:30 am - 11:30 am Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 8B

10.30 – 11.00am
All pain no gain? Physios’ experience responding to a complaint: What helps and what doesn't?
Speakers: Susan Biggar, Kim Gibson

11.00 – 11.30am
Your practise and your team – maximise professionalism, minimise complaints – Is communication the key?
Speaker: Cherie Hearn

Chair: John Fitzgerald

10:30 am - 11:30 am M 1 and 2

Concurrent 8C

10.30 – 10.45am
New graduates’ first year of private practice – relationship between personal traits and their work-life
Speaker: Kerrie Evans

10.45 – 11.00am
The interplay between grit, resilience and mindset-type (GRaM) in success and wellbeing of physiotherapy students
Speaker: Marlena Calo

11.00 – 11.15am
The Holy Grail – a clinical governance framework for new physios
Speaker: Jason Crow

Chair: TBC

10:30 am - 11:30 am M 5 and 6

Concurrent 8D: Practice Management 2

Attracting and leading an inspired team in a post-COVID19 landscape

Invited Speaker: Jack O’Brien

Chair: Jackie Robertson

11:35 am - 1:05 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Plenary 5

Developing a strategic plan for a sustainable physiotherapy workforce for the future – how do we do it?

Invited Speakers:
Kim Gibson, Prue Morgan, Ellen McMaster, Antony Hirst, Sue Berney, Michael Tew, Shehan Fernando, Kerrie Evans, Melissa Locke

Chair: Mark Round

Michael Tew
Kim Gibson
Ellen McMaster
Antony Hirst
Prue Morgan
1:05 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch and Exhibition

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Concurrent 9A

What’s the buzz? The latest updates in mobile technology for physiotherapy

Invited Speakers:
Liliana Laranjo, Huong Ly Tong, Daniel Harvie

Chair: Aaron Beck

Huong Ly Tong
Daniel Harvie
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Plenary 3

Concurrent 9B

2,00 – 2.30pm
The workforce crisis: how to attract, train, retain graduates in private practice
Speaker: Mellissa Salmond

2.30 – 2.45pm
Understanding the physiotherapy workforce - insights from a regulation perspective
Speaker: Paula Harding

Chair: Carol Watson

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm M 1 and 2

Concurrent 9C

2.00 – 2.30pm
Technology in teaching: Using the SpinalLog 2 to teach spinal joint mobilisation skills.
Speaker: David Kelly

2.30 – 2.45pm
Inter-disciplinary post-graduate pain education improves clinician knowledge and confidence
Speaker: Tim Austin

Chair: TBC

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm M 5 and 6

Concurrent 9d: Practice Management 3

What constitutes a successful physiotherapy business?

Invited Speakers:
Antony Hirst, Tom Hindhaugh, Brett Long

Chair: Jackie Robertson

Antony Hirst
Tom Hindhaugh
Brett Long
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Plenary 1 and 2

Plenary

Lead, follow or get out of the way

Keynote Speaker: Lisa McInnes-Smith

Chair: Rik Dawson

Lisa McInnes-Smith
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Crown Aviary

Conference Dinner

menuarrow-up